www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

Corydoras punctatus (Bloch, 1794)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Saul Paredes (1) Karsten Schönherr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This name will often be found in aquarist shops but 'punctatus' is given to any spotted species and as exports are not normally carried out from Surinam you will be very lucky to pick up this rare species in the hobby. Occurs upstream and prefers to live in small, moderately sunny and shallow creeks with sandy to sandy-muddy bottoms. Also occurs on the edges of stagnant zones of flooded forests (dams, lakes). Populations living on darker substrates have more and larger spots. Sexual dimorphism: The pectoral fins in the male are markedly longer and thicker due to the presence of a number of spikelets. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health. 

Common Name:

Spotted Corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Surinam; Suriname River near district Brokopondo, Marowijne Creek and Sarakreek

Size:

5.5cm (2¼ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2010).
Le Bail, P.-Y., P. Keith and P. Planquette 2000 Atlas des poissons d'eau douce de Guyane (tome 2, fascicule II). Publications scientifiques du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris: 307 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017