www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras semiaquilus Weitzman, 1964

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Allan James (1) Peru Aquarium Group (4) Mark Goh (1) Dennis Barrett (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species can be very variable in its body markings. Sympatric with C. fowleri. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: The last thumbnail image shows a specimen on a black substrate hence the colour difference, so this may also be C. semiaquilus, but this has not been confirmed.

Common Name:

Corydoras "Kiko", Corydoras "Dida", Corydoras sp. 'Peru black'

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; In Igarapé Preto, a tributary of the Rio Solimoes (Rio Amazonas River system). Peru ; tributaries of the Rio Ucayali, near Genero Herrera

Size:

7.0cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Seus, Werner: Corydoras, The most Popular armoured catfishes of South America

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017