www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Corydoras sychri  Weitzman, 1960
Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Mark Goh (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

One of three similar looking spotted species, C.sychri, C. atropersonatus, Corydoras sp. (C097). Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Sychr's catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Rio Nanay, west of Iquitos

Size:

6.0cm. (2¼ins) Male: 6.5cm. (2½ins) Female.

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                           updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017