www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras virginiae Burgess, 1993

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Julian Dignall (1) Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (1) Peru Aquarium Group (2) Mark Goh (1) Stuart McIntosh (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Was the fourth C-number code of C004 and also known under the common names of Corydoras “zangama” and Corydoras sp. 'Miguelito. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Virginia's Catfish, C004, Corydoras "Miguelito", Corydoras "zangama"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Rio Ucayali

Size:

6cm ( 2½ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 13. July 1997.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                           updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017