www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras sp. (C003)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Adrian Taylor (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Closely related to C. axelrodi and C. loxozonus. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C003, Corydoras sp. "Deckeri"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Colombia

Size:

5.0cm (2ins) Male; 5.5cm (2¼ins) Female.

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                               updated = April 18, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016