www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras sp. (C024)

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to C. acutus, which has a black blotch to the dorsal fin, from the Rio Ampiyacu in Peru. First given the C-Number in the German Datz magazine in the December edition of 1994. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C024, Corydoras cf. acutus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Rio Guamá

Size:

Male: 7.0cm (2¾ins) Female: 7.5cm (3ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = April 23, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016