www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


Corydoras sp. (CW037)

Image contributors to this species:

Paul Dixon (2) Mark Allison (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is very similar to the Surinam species, C. punctatus, but is from Brazil. Exported from Brazil as "Super Punctatus". Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

CW037, "Super punctatus".

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, State of Amazonas, Rio Uruara affluent of the Rio Curua Una.

Size:

Male: 4.5 cm (1¾ins) Female: 5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Ian Fuller @ corydorasworld.com
Paul Dixon @ Bolton Museum and Aquarium                                                                   

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = October 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017