www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Corydoras sp. (CW120)

Image contributors to this species:

Steven Grant (3) Ian Fuller (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Another undescribed species given the number by CorydorsWorld of CW120. Was in the hobby previously as C. narcissus "spotted" and C. sp. "Purus". Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

CW120, Corydoras sp. "Purus", C. narcissus "spotted"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Amazonas State, Rio Purus system.

Size:

Male: 7.5cm (3ins) Female: 8.0cm (3¼ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = August 30, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016