www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras narcissus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Julian Dingall (1) Mona Opland (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The species name was named for the Greek river god Kephissus who fell in love with his own reflection in the water in memory of those who collected undescribed species of Corydoras and suggested their own names for the scientific description. There is one man, who will not be named here, who I believe was the architect for this story. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Breeding: There is a breeding report that the eggs are very tiny and are laid in two's around the tank and usually in the flow of an internal filter much like Corydoras aeneus. Temperature was quite high at 25c (77f) with a pH.of 7.8. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

Narcissus Cory

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Ipixuna on Paranapixuna, a tributary of the Rio Purus, 30km west  of Humaita

Size:

7.0cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seus, Werner: Corydoras, The most Popular armoured catfishes of South America.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 7. April. 1997.
Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. 2005. 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = October 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017