www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 


Dianema urostriatum  (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1912)

Image contributors to this species:

Helen Burns (1) Danny Blundell (2) Daniel Blom (1) Graeme Robson (1) Chris Ralph (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (5) Allan James (1) Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Art Gallery Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

There are only two species in the genus Dianema, the other being D. longibarbus, the Porthole cat. This is of course the Flagtail cat as looking at the image you can see this trait in the caudal fin, it shares these unusual markings along with Corydoras robineae, it is also placed in the same family, Callichthyidae. Aquarium Care: This is a peaceful midwater to bottom swimmer that will do better if kept in a group of at least 4 as individuals on their own tend to sulk and never seem to progress too well. Try to resist placing them in an aquarium with aggressive species such as some Cichlids, they will do better with the usual community type fish and of course along with Corydoras sp. Diet: Omnivorous, taking most foods but preferring live and frozen such as daphnia, worms, white and grindal, and bloodworms. Will also accept good quality flake and tablet foods. Breeding: This fish has proved a challenge for quite a few catfish enthusiasts over the years. There has been unconfirmed reports of breeding triumphs but no documentation as yet to prove this theory. It is reported to be a bubblenest breeder just like its cousins in the Hoplo/Megalechis/Lepthoplosternum-complex.

Common Name:

Flagtail Catfish

Synonyms:

Decapogon urostriatum

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Amazon River basin. Type locality: Manáos, Brazil.

Size:

11.5cm (4½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 29. Nov.1998

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                           updated = September 1, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015