www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 



Hoplosternum magdalenae Eigenmann, 1913

Image contributors to this species:

Charles W. Olaya Nieto (1) Frank Alvarez (1) Ricardo Ãlvarez Zamora (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Key to species: Interopercle exposed in a small roundish area ventrally to the opercle; caudal peduncle deeper (17.4-19.5% of standard length in specimens larger than 55.0 mm SL). Aquarium Care: This is a peaceful midwater to bottom swimmer that will do better if kept in a group of at least 4 as individuals on their own tend to sulk and never seem to progress too well. Try to resist placing them in an aquarium with aggressive species such as some Cichlids, they will do better with the usual community type fish and of course along with Corydoras sp. Diet: Omnivorous, taking most foods but preferring live and frozen such as daphnia, worms, white and grindal, and bloodworms. Will also accept good quality flake and tablet foods. Remarks: Hoplosternum magdalenae occurs west of the Andes, in the Lago Maracaibo basin in Venezuela, and in the drainages of Río Sinu and Río Magdalena in Colombia

Common Name:

Striped hoplo

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Magdalena and Sinu River basins, Colombia. Type locality: Soplaviento, Colombia.

Size:

9.5cm (3¾ins)

Temp:

18-26°C (64-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -8.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Reis, R.E., 1997. Revision of the neotropical catfish genus Hoplosternum (Ostariophysi: Siluriformes: Callichthyidae), with the description of two new genera and three new species. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 7(4):299-326.
Reis, Roberto E. 1996. Hoplosternum Gill 1858. Version 29 April 1996 (under construction). http://tolweb.org/Hoplosternum/15336/1996.04.29 in The Tree of Life Web Project, http://tolweb.org/

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                               updated = July 13, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014