www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Scleromystax barbatus  (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Ian Fuller (1) Danny Blundell (1) Ian M. Clift (2) Hans-Georg Evers (2) 

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Article Article Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

S. kronei is similar, especially the females. The males of S. barbatus and S. kronei have different body patterns with the middle band in S. kronei being solid wheras in S. barbatus it is broken up somewhat. Aquarium Care: As with most members of the Callichthyidae they are peaceful. The Scleromystax genera are good additions to "cool water" aquarium set ups with maybe other cool water fish such as White Cloud Mountain Minnows and other fish that are comfortable with a temperature around the 70°f (21.5°c) mark. Diet: As with other members of the Corydoradinae they relish tablet and good quality flake food with frozen bloodworm a firm favourite. They are also keen on chopped earthworms and other worm foods such as white worm used sparingly, and grindal worm.

Common Name:

Bearded Cory

Synonyms:

Callichthys barbatus, Corydoras kronei, Corydoras eigenmanni. Corydoras barbatus

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Coastal drainages from Rio de Janeiro to Santa Catarina

Size:

9.0cm (3½ins)

Temp:

19-24°C (65-75°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = May 16, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016