www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Scleromystax lacerdai  (Hieronimus, 1995)

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Payne (1) Allan James (5) Jim Makin (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

In Fishbase and the Catalog of Fishes, this species is still not recognised or has not been added yet. Aquarium Care: As with most members of the Callichthyidae they are peaceful. The Scleromystax genera are good additions to "cool water" aquarium set ups with maybe other cool water fish such as White Cloud Mountain Minnows and other fish that are comfortable with a temperature around the 70°f (21.5°c) mark. Diet: As with other members of the Corydoradinae they relish tablet and good quality flake food with frozen bloodworm a firm favourite. They are also keen on chopped earthworms and other worm foods such as white worm used sparingly, and grindal worm. Remarks: As this is a small species of Scleromystax you can house them in smaller tanks. The males do not fight or quarrel as do the larger members of this genera.

Common Name:

Baianinho Cory, C015

Synonyms:

Corydoras lacerdai

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Ribeira da Terra Firme River, Bahia

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = May 17, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016