www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Scleromystax macropterus  (Regan, 1913)

Image contributors to this species:

Adrian Payne (1) Julian Dignall (4) Daniel Konn-Vetterlein (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Males develop an extended dorsal fin and pectoral spines and sexually mature males sport bristles on the cheeks. Similar markings as Corydoras paleatus. Becoming rare now in exports. As with all Scleromystax species they will fare better in cooler temperatures. Aquarium Care: As with most members of the Callichthyidae they are peaceful. The Scleromystax genera are good additions to "cool water" aquarium set ups with maybe other cool water fish such as White Cloud Mountain Minnows and other fish that are comfortable with a temperature around the 70°f (21.5°c) mark. Diet: As with other members of the Corydoradinae they relish tablet and good quality flake food with frozen bloodworm a firm favourite. They are also keen on chopped earthworms and other worm foods such as white worm used sparingly, and grindal worm.

Common Name:

High-fin Corydoras

Synonyms:

Corydoras bertoni, Corydoras macropterus

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal rivers of Brazil from São Paulo to Santa Catarina States, and some tributaries of the upper Paraná River. Type Locality: Brazil; Paraná, Paranaguá (25°32’S, 48°36’W).

Size:

7.0cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

20-24°C (67-75°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 125. Nov. 2006.
Reis, R.E. 2003 Callichthyidae (Armored catfishes). p. 291-309. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                        updated = February 4, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016