www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Cetopsidium minutum (Eigenmann, 1912)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1) Yann Fulliquet (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 6; Anal soft rays: 23 - 24; Vertebrae: 39 - 40. The combination of the presence of a dorsal fin with an ossified spinelet and the presence of pectoral and dorsal-fin spines distinguishes the species of Cetopsidium from all other genera in the Cetopsinae. The possession of a lateral line extending to over the posterior portion of the base of the anal fin but falling short of the caudal peduncle is also unique to Cetopsidium within the Cetopsinae. This species differs from all other species of Cetopsidium in the length of the pelvic fin (tip of fin reaching posteriorly to the anal-fin origin versus only reaching or falling short of the vent, respectively).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemicetopsis minutus

Family:

Cetopsidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Potaro River and middle portion of the Essequibo River of Guyana. Type locality: Amatuk Cataract, British Guiana.

Size:

4.5cm. (1¾ins)

Temp:

22-28°c (71-83°f )

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Vari, R.P., C.J. Ferraris, Jr. and M.C.C. de Pinna 2005 The neotropical whale catfishes (Siluriformes: Cetopsidae: Cetopsinae), a revisionary study. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 3(2):127-238.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






                                                                                                updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017