www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 


Cetopsis plumbea  Steindachner, 1882
 

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The combination of the absence of a spinelet associated with the dorsal fin, the absence of spines on the dorsal and pectoral fins, and the possession of a single row of teeth on the vomer distinguishes Cetopsis from the other genera in the Cetopsinae. Sexual dimorphism: The presumed males of Cetopsis plumbea have a distal filament on the first ray of the dorsal fin. That filament is absent in females and immature males of the species. Mature males also have the filament on the first pectoral-fin ray proportionally more elongate than the extension of the ray present in conspecific females and immature males. Mature males have an anal-fin margin that is distinctly convex contrary to the straight anal-fin margin that is characteristic of females and immature males of the species. Feeds on a variety of terrestrial and aquatic insects. It inhabits streams with moderate current and a depth of up to 1 m, occurring within such streams in areas over sand substrates but lacking vegetation.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cetopsis plumbeus, Cetopsis macroteronema, Hemicetopsis plumbeus, Pseudocetopsis macropteronema, Pseudocetopsis macroteronema, Pseudocetopsis plumbea, Pseudocetopsis plumbeus.

Family:

Cetopsidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon River basin, Ecuador and Peru. Type locality: Canelos (Ecuador).

Size:

11.5cm. (4½ins)

Temp:

22-28°c (71-83°f )

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Vari, R.P., C.J. Ferraris, Jr. and M.C.C. de Pinna 2005 The neotropical whale catfishes (Siluriformes: Cetopsidae: Cetopsinae), a revisionary study. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 3(2):127-238.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






                                                                                             updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017