www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias dussumieri Valenciennes, 1840

Image contributors to this species:

Akhil nair.R (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

FishbaseGoogle Search All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The specimen pictured was caught in Trivandrum, the capital and the largest city of the Indian state of Kerala. This city is now known as Thiruvananthapuram. Clarias dussumieri has undergone a sharp decline (more than 80%) in Kerala over the last 20 years generally caused by loss of habitat, pollution and overfishing. Although over its entire range the species is facing similar threats, it has not undergone such rapid declines over the last 10 years. It is therefore inferred that the overall rate of decline may be less than 30%, hence it is assessed as Near Threatened. However this calls for an urgent assessment of the status on the ground to understand overall population declines and also implement conservation recommendations.(IUCN). Remarks: Found in ditches and prefers lower reaches of streams, rivers and canals with muddy bottom; commonly found in ponds, swamps and paddy fields. Predatory, feeds on small fishes and insects.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Clarias dussumieri dussumieri

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

India: South Asia: Goa, Karnataka, Kerala and Pondicherry. Type locality: Malabar, Mahé, Pondicherry.

Size:

20cm. SL. (8ins)

Temp:

23-28C (73-83F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2016).
Abraham, R. 2011. Clarias dussumieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172332A6870008. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T172332A6870008.en.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                            updated = January 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016