www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias ebriensis Pellegrin, 1920

Image contributors to this species:

Karsten Mody (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

FishbaseGoogle SearchAll Catfish Species Inventory  

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 72 - 89; Anal soft rays: 55 - 71; Vertebrae: 59 - 64. Head oval-shaped in dorsal outline; snout slightly rounded; eyes dorsally located. Frontal fontanelle short and squat; occipital fontanelle rather long and oval-shaped. The `dermosphenotic' and supraorbital bones are joined. Tooth plates small. Suprabranchial organ not well developed. Openings of the secondary sensory canals regularly placed on flanks. Occurs in lagoons and coastal rivers and feeds on insects, mollusks and crustaceans. Remarks: The species in the thumbnail images were captured and photographed by the image contributor from the Côte d'Ivoire Tai National Park, 2005.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Clarias dahomeyensis

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Coastal rivers and logoons from Nigeria to Côte d'Ivorie, western Africa. Type locality: Eau stagnante près Bingerville, Côte d’Ivoire.

Size:

25cm. SL. (10ins)

Temp:

20-25C (68-77F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2010).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Teugels, G.G. 1986 A systematic revision of the African species of the genus Clarias (Pisces; Clariidae). Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool., 247:199 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                          updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017