www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias gabonensis Günther, 1867

Image contributors to this species:

Brian Sidauskas (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

FishbaseGoogle SearchAll Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 72-88; Anal soft rays: 56 - 71; Vertebrae: 55 - 60. Head rather pointed in dorsal outline; snout slightly rounded; eyes located more dorsally. Frontal fontanelle short and squat (`sole-shaped'); occipital fontanelle small and oval-shaped. The `dermosphenotic' and supraorbital bones become sutured in larger specimens (above 65 mm SL). Tooth plates relatively small. Pectoral spine robust and slightly curved. Number of gill rakers varies with SL. Suprabranchial organ well developed, nearly filling the cavity. Openings of the lateral branches of the lateral line irregularly placed. Found in lakes, rivers and floodplains (during breeding season). Stomach contents consisted of sand, plants, larvae of Ephemeroptera, Trichoptera and Chironomidae, remains of insects and fish scales. Juvenile specimens were found in isolated pools in the forest which might indicate that reproduction takes place during the rainy season.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Clarias dolloi, Clarias congicus

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lower and middle Congo River system, including Lake Tumba and the Pool Malebo; Chiloango system and Ogowe River. Type locality: River Ogowe, Gabon.

Size:

30.0cm. (12ins) S.L.

Temp:

22-28C (71-83F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2014 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Teugels, G.G., 1986. A systematic revision of the African species of the genus Clarias (Pisces; Clariidae). Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool., 247:199 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                        updated = November 6, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017