www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias jaensis Boulenger, 1909

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

FishbaseGoogle SearchAll Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

A member of the subgenus Platycephaloides (Teugels 1986). Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 70-86; Anal soft rays: 54 - 71; Vertebrae: 58 - 65. Colour pattern usually uniform; occasionally a marbled pattern consisting of various dark brown spots on a light-brown background. Head long, broad and pointed in dorsal outline. The dermosphenotic and the supraorbital bones are joined in an early phase of ontogeny. Frontal fontanelle `sole-shaped'. Tooth plates broad. Suprabranchial organ well developed although not completely filling the chamber.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Clarias cameronensis, Clarias hollyi, Clarias (Clarioides) aboinensis

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Southeast Nigeria, South Cameroon and Gabon. Type locality: Ja River at Bitye, South Cameroon.

Size:

40.0cm. (14ins)

Temp:

23-28C (73-83F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Teugels, G.G., 1986. A systematic revision of the African species of the genus Clarias (Pisces; Clariidae). Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool., 247:199 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                        updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017