www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias meladerma Bleeker, 1846

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

FishbaseGoogle Search All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Can walk and leave the water to migrate to other water bodies using its auxiliary breathing organs. Dorsal spines (total): 0. Anterior edge of pectoral spine strongly serrated; head length (from tip of snout to extremity of occipital process) 4.0-4.3 times in SL; blackish body. Lives in lowland wetlands, bogs and peats. Found in swamps with slightly acidic water. Occur in standing water habitats. Marketed fresh.

Common Name:

Blackskin catfish

Synonyms:

Clarias melanosoma, Clarias melasoma, Clarias melanoderma

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong River basin, and Sumatra, Borneo and Java, also the Philippines. Type locality: Batavia.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

20-27C (67-81F)

p.H.

6.2-7.0.

Reference:

Kottelat, M. 2001 Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd., Colombo 5, Sri Lanka. 198 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                        updated = June 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017