www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias teijsmanni Bleeker, 1857

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

FishbaseSearch GoogleAll Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Found in small forest streams in the primary forest in slow-moving or still water and are extremely cryptic.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Clarias teysmanni

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Sundaland.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

20-25C (68-77F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (03/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                       updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017