www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Gymnallabes typus Günther, 1867

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1) Frants Lehmann (1 stamp)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Very eel-like with small eyes and a bulbous head. Aquarium Care: Not a problem as long as you provide hiding places such as pipe work etc. Will be out during the day looking for food. Will not attack other fish in the aquarium. Diet: insect larvae, frozen and tablet foods.

Common Name:

Fatheaded Eel Catfish

Synonyms:

Gymnallabes typus heterocercalis, Clariallabes longicaudatus

Family:

Clariidae  blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Niger River to Cameroon. Type locality: West Africa, probably Old Calabar.

Size:

23cm. TL (9ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017