www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Heteropneustes microps (Günther, 1864)

Image contributors to this species:

Sridhar Sivasubbu (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Seaarch All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Can be differentiated from Heteropneustes fossilis by not having a notch between the anal and caudal fin while microps is closed at this point. Adults occur mainly in swamps and similar still, often turbid waters (e.g. irrigation ditches). Form loose schools of about ten individuals of approximately the same size. Enter brackish water. Can survive temperatures up to 39.8°C. An omnivore with nocturnal feeding habits. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family. Very easily maintained in captivity. Sympatric with H. fossilis which is more abundant in the type locality. Best method of catch is dewatering of small water holes during drought period. According to the IUCN Red List this species ic classed as vulnerable.

Common Name:

Small Asian Stinging catfish

Synonyms:

Saccobranchus microps

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: known to be endemic to Sri Lanka but recorded from India

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

22-26C (71-79F)

p.H.

6.0-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                         updated = February 24, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017