www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 


Chrysichthys auratus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies

 

Relevant Information:

Found in lakes and coastal rivers and occurs usually over soft, slightly muddy substrates or substrates with heavy layers of leafy detritus in deep, relatively quiet waters. Feeds on mollusks and small crustaceans (Branchiopods, Copepods, Ostracoda) which it digs from the substrate. Also feeds on fish and insects. As the generic name suggests it has a golden colouration. There are three population groups of this species in the Nile drainage, the Chad drainage and West Africa from Cabinda. The West African population tend to have long extensions to the dorsal fin. The Nile population has a shorter extension. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genera it cannot to be trusted with smaller tank mates. Would do better with larger African Tetras or Cichlids. Give it a choice of hiding places to make it feel more comfortable in its surroundings as it can be nocturnal. Diet: Will eat most aquarium fare. Remarks: Apart from C. ornatus this genus can be difficult to identify to species unless the catchment point is known.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus auratus, Bagrus auratus, Chrysichthys auratus auratus, Porcus auratus, Chysichthys auratus, Bagrus capito, Chrysichthys macrops, Gephyroglanis tilhoi, Chrysichthys auratus tilhoi, Chrysichthys filamentosus, Chrysichthys longifilis, Chrysichthys auratus longifilis, Chrysichthys longifelis

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Nile, Niger, Volta, Senegal rivers, Lake Chad basin, and coastal rivers of western Africa, from Liberia to Angola.

Size:

35.0cm. (14ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = January 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016