www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chrysichthys brachynema  Boulenger, 1900

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits inshore areas of Lake Tanganyika, down to 30 m depth and feeds mainly on crabs. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genera it cannot to be trusted with smaller tank mates. Would do better with larger African Tetras or Cichlids. Give it a choice of hiding places to make it feel more comfortable in its surroundings as it can be nocturnal. Diet: Will eat most aquarium fare. Remarks: This is a species for the larger aquarium.

Common Name:

Goldback spiny catfish

Synonyms:

Chrysichthys myriodon

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Tanganyika. Type locality: Kalambo [Lake Tanganyika].

Size:

70cm. (2ft 4ins)

Temp:

24-28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

7.5-8.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                                                  updated = September 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017