www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus  (Lacepède, 1803)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Allan James (2) Brian Sidauskas (2) Russell Brian Tate (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in shallow waters of lakes (less than 4 m), over mud and fine sand bottom. Omnivorous, feeds on seeds, insects, bivalves and detritus. Feeding becomes specialized with age and size, larger fish may feed on decapods and fish. It is basically a food fish in its native African waters where it can grow to excess of 50cm  (18"). The males when fully grown usually have a broader head which they use to dig out their breeding nests in their native habitat. Its flesh is reported to be quite good and they are fished out of Lake Togo using all types of capture methods including nets and weirs. Aquarium care: Peacfull as youngsters but not to be trusted as they grow with smaller fish. Should do all right with larger fish such as Cichlids and the larger Barbs such as the 'Tinfoil', Barbonymus schwanenfeldii. Remarks: The last two thumbnail images represent a capture by the image contributor in the Ivory Coast.

Common Name:

Silver cat

Synonyms:

Pimelodus nigrodigitatus, Arius acutivelis, Melanodactylus nigrodigitatus, Chrysichthys acutirostris, C. büttkoferi, C.ogowensis, C.macrops, C. coriscanus, C.lagoensis.

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Senegal to Cabinda, Angola

Size:

50cm. (18ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 27. Sept. 1998.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = September 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017