www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 


Chrysichthys punctatus (Boulenger, 1899)

Image contributors to this species:

Serge Mevellec (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

A small member of this genus which should be a good addition to an African tank setup. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genera it cannot to be trusted with smaller tank mates. Would do better with larger African Tetras or Cichlids. Give it a choice of hiding places to make it feel more comfortable in its surroundings as it can be nocturnal. Diet: Will eat most aquarium fare. Captured specimens stomachs contained mainly plant matter, and insect larvae.

Common Name:

Spiny catfish

Synonyms:

Amarginops punctatus

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River system below Stanley Falls. Type locality: Stanley Pool and Kutu

Size:

15.5cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017