www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Chris Ralph (2) Reinhold Wawrzynski (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  

 

Relevant Information:

You may have known this Dorad as Platydoras hancockii or Amblydoras hancockii but it has now been placed back to the Amblydoras genera as this species was misidentified, and is actually Amblydoras nauticus. Brown body which is quite variable. Two black blotches, one below adipose fin and a large one at the caudal peduncle. Black line runs from caudal peduncle along body just below lateral line which stops posterior to the dorsal fin and takes a downward turn. Irregular spots and blotches to the head area. Aquarium Care : No problem in a normal community tank as long as you can give them plenty of hiding places to make them feel more secure. Scientific Note: Doras Hancockii Valenciennes, in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1840b: 279 (207 in Strasbourg deluxe edition). Type locality: not stated. Holotype: BMNH 1857.6.13.163. Based on Doras costata of Hancock (1828), from Demerara [Guyana].

Common Name:

Croaking Spiny Catfish, Marbled Talking Catfish.

Synonyms:

Anadoras nauticus, Zathorax nauticus

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon River basin, Peru. Type locality: Nauta, (Upper Amazon).

Size:

7.5cm. (3ins)

Temp:

23-28°C (73-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Factsheet : no. 111. Sept. 2005.
Conservación Internacional; seris de Guías Tropicales De Campo. Pecos del medio Amazonas Región de Leticia. 546 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                      updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017