www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Doras carinatus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1) Whit Bronaugh (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 11 - 15. Body elongated, without scales but with a range of 33-35 spiny bony plaque which runs along the length of the lateral, starting from the extreme end of the caudal fin up to the point directly below the origin of the dorsal fin. Head is pointed and laterally compressed, its width being far less than its length. Eyes are high and are situated in the posterior half of the head. Mouth is inferior, provided with a pair of maxillary barbels branching into 12 or 13 branches and 4 short mandibular barbels. Adipose fin short. Can emit sounds by moving its pectoral spines. Every basic unit of sound emitted lasts for 60-70 millisecond, with a frequency of 60-90 Hertz corresponding to the reply frequency of the muscles utilized

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Silurus carinatus  

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Essequibo River basin and other coastal drainages east to mouth of Amazon River, possibly in lower Amazon and lower Orinoco River basins

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 














 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = November 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017