www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Doras micropoeus (Eigenmann, 1912)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (2) Raphael Covain (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Nuchal foramina absent; anterior nuchal plate wide, laterally expanded and sutured to epioccipital (no suture between supraoccipital and middle nuchal plate) for the Doras genera. Midlateral plates becoming smaller anteriorly (D. micropoeus).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemidoras micropoeus  

Family:

Doradidae

Distribution:

South America: Essequibo, Demerara and Corantijn River basins and possibly other coastal drainages east to mouth of Amazon River. Type locality: British Guiana at Lama stop-off and Wismar on the Demerara River

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Article no. 57. Mark H. Sabaj; Key to Leptodoras and Select Related Taxa.
Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = September 21, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018