www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Leptodoras acipenserinus  (Günther, 1868)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Pérez (1) Steven Grant (2) 

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 14 - 17. Differs from all Leptodoras except L. linnelli by having adipose fin extended anteriorly as a low thin ridge of adipose tissue to a point midway between anterior insertion of adipose fin and posterior insertion of dorsal fin. Habitat: Inhabits mainly whitewaters, but also occurs moderately in blackwater rivers.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Oxydoras acipenserinus

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon and Orinoco River basins.

Size:

20.5cm. (8ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Sabaj, M.H. 2005 Taxonomic assessment of Leptodoras (Siluriformes: Doradidae) with descriptions of three new species. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 3(4):637-678.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (04/2012).
ScotCat Article no. 57. Mark H. Sabaj; Key to Leptodoras and Select Related Taxa.  

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017