www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Nemadoras elongatus (Boulenger, 1898)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Best kept in groups in a large aquarium as they will not do well singularly. Avoid boisterous or aggressive tankmates as this is a shy species that will hide out during the day and appear for food at night under darkness. Provide a dimly lit tank with floating plants. Diet: Tubifex, Daphnia, Cyclops. Once settled in they will take frozen foods, flake and tablet foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Oxydoras elongatus, Opsodoras parallelus  

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin. Type locality: Rio Jurua, an affluent of the Amazons, Brazil.

Size:

12.5cm. (5ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (72-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Sabaj, M.H. and C.J. Ferraris Jr., 2003. Doradidae (Thorny catfishes). p. 456-469. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017