www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Platydoras costatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Image contributors to this species:

David Sands (1) Jian Ruilong (2) Daphne Layley (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory   
 

Relevant Information:

This Dorad is the real Platydoras costatus, we now know that this species has never, or very rarely been exported and as such the species that we thought was P. costatus is actually Platydoras armatulus. Due to the work carried out in the paper by Piorski, N.M., J.C. Garavello, M. Arce & M.H. Sabaj Pérez in 2008 we came to realise that the real P. costatus was indeed indigenous to the coastal drainages of Suriname and French Guiana and what we had called for years, P. costatus, was in fact Platydoras armatulus. P. costatus lacks a distinct light stripe on the head and sides. There are four recognised species of Platydoras: P. armatulus (Paraguay-Paraná and portions of Amazon and Orinoco basins), P. costatus (Corantijn and Maroni basins), P. brachylecis (Rio Mearim, rio Pindaré, rio Itapecuru and rio Parnaíba basins in northeastern Brazil) and P. hancockii (Negro, Essequibo, Demerara, and upper Orinoco basins). In common with most of the Doradidae family it can create a sound by grating its fin bones in each socket and amplifying the noise via the swim bladder. Aquarium Care: If you do have the good luck to have this species it is a fairly easy catfish to keep as long as you can provide it with shelter such as pipes or cave work. It will even jam itself into the pipe with its pectoral spines and will be unremovable. Diet: Easy to feed on frozen food such as bloodworm, tablet and pellet foods. In youngsters it is better to feed at night after lights out, the older they get they will get bolder and come out at feeding time. Remarks: The specimen depicted was owned by English Dorad specialist Daphne Layley in about 1985 and lived for many years in her care. The Photograph in the first thumbnail image was taken in David Sands shop just before she bought it in that year. It is depicted in David Sands book, Catfishes of the World Vol. 4 in page 38b as Platydoras spp. The last image is the same specimen.

Common Name:

Striped Dora

Synonyms:

Silurus costatus  

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Negro, Essequibo, Demerara, and upper Orinoco basins.

Size:

24cm. S.L. (9½ins)

Temp:

24-30°C (75-87°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 073. July 2002.
Piorski, N.M., J.C. Garavello, M. Arce & M.H. Sabaj Pérez (2008): Platydoras brachylecis, a new species of thorny catfish (Siluriformes: Doradidae) from northeastern Brazil. Neotropical Ichthyology 6 (3): 481-494.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = January 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016