www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



Rhinodoras dorbignyi  (Kner, 1855)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: This species of Dorad is, like most of this family is very peaceful, but as adults can prey on very small fish or fry on the substrate at night it is better to house with species that cannot be eaten. Provide a good sized tank that will be 4ft (120cm) or above as they can be a quick growing catfish. A soft substrate such as sand will be better as sharp gravel can be detrimental to the fishes barbels and its health. Diet: As they can be very nocturnal they can be be best fed at lights out with tablet foods and frozen foods such as bloodworms. If left to their own devices they will actively seek out food remains during the night.

Common Name:

Fog Doradid

Synonyms:

Doras dorbignyi, D.nebulosus, Oxydoras dorbignyi  

Family:

Doradidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraná River basin: Brazil, Paraguay

Size:

17.5cm. (7ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
ScotCat Factsheet no.187. Jan. 2012.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017