www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Notoglanidium macrostoma (Pellegrin, 1909)


his species, is the smaller of three from the same African genus of Anaspidoglanis Teugels, Risch, De Vos & Thys, 1991. The other two being Anaspidoglanis akiri (Risch 1987) and Anaspidoglanis boutchangai (Thys van den Audenaerde 1965). It was a member of the African-Asian Bagridae family until 1991 when Mo split it up and constructed a new family, Claroteidae, which is closely related to the Bagrids, where we of course find this months subject.

Notoglanidium macrostoma

 

When aquarists, through the years, owned this species in their tanks it was always mooted as, Parauchenoglanis guttatus, but we now know that Parauchenoglanis macrostoma was probably the species as guttatus was very rarely imported and so our Factsheet of the Month started life as Auchenoglanis macrostoma and then Parauchenoglanis macrostoma and now to its present day name of Anaspidoglanis macrostoma, and of course on into a new family. Remarks: This species has now been put into a new genus, Notoglanidium, from the former Anaspidoglanis. On the internet, Fishbase still has it listed as Anaspidoglanis but The Catalog of Fishes has it now named to the new genera.

Notoglanidium macrostoma


Of course needless to say it needs a large tank to accommodate it and its larger tankmates and kept singularly. There is conflicting literature that states that they will do well in a group but the general consensus is that this is a loner that is best kept on its own. It is also a burrower in the substrate so plants may take a bit of abuse from its activities but all in all an interesting catfish for the larger community setup.

 

 

Characteristics
D 1/7; A 12, 9 branched. Body elongate, compressed of fairly uniform depth. Caudal fin truncated. 3 pairs of long barbels.

Colour
Upperside brownish, flanks yellow-brown, underside yellowish. 5 transverse stripes composed of large, dark blotches which may more or less run together. A few rows of prominent spots between the bolder rows of blotches. Fins yellowish to reddish-brown. Dorsal and caudal fin with rows of dark spots.

Compatibility
This African bagrid is a night time predator so tank mates would need to be at least over 3 ins (7cm) to escape its clutches. Tank mates could include the larger African Characins such as the Congo Tetras ( Phenacogrammus interruptus) and the larger American Characins such as from the Distichodus genera. Larger Barbs like the Tinfoil Barb (Barbus schwanefeldi) could be a good choice. Alternately, you could house one in a Cichlid Community as long as it is not a Rift Valley set-up as the higher p.H. may prove a bit too high over a long period of time. Try to keep less bottom dwellers with a Dwarf Giraffe Catfish as they are quite territorial and need their own hiding niche such as a rock/slate shelter so it can rest up during the day.

Breeding
Not in the aquarium but in their native habitat they have been reported that they build a nest and practice parental care

Feeding
Will feed on almost anything including worm foods, frozen bloodworm, tablet and pellet food.

Etymology
macrostoma: From the Greek makros, meaning long and stoma, meaning mouth; in reference to the size of the mouth.

Factsheet Request
Joseph Stuart

References
Riehl, Rüdiger Dr & Baensch Hans A.; Aquarium Atlas 1
Sterba, Günther; Sterba's Freshwater Fishes of the World 1
Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.



Photo Credits
©  Hippocampus Bildarchiv  
Factsheet 092

Synonyms:
Parauchenoglanis macrostoma, Auchenoglanis macrostoma, Parauchenoglanis ansorgei, Parauchenoglanis ansorgii, Anaspidoglanis macrostoma
Common Name:
Dwarf Giraffe Catfish
Family:
Claroteidae
Subfamily:
Claroteinae
Distribution:
Africa: S. Cameroon, Gabon, and Congo River system. Type locality: Ngomo (Ogôoué) [Gabon].
Size: 
24cm. (9ins)
Temp:
23-27°C (73-81°F)
pH.:
6.5 - 8.0
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 


Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























                                                                                                                                  Factsheet 92= updated March 10, 2014 , © ScotCat 1997-2014 Go to Top