www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Panaqolus sp. (L169)



his Loricariid was the first to be given the LDA number code (LDA001) from the German magazine "Das Aquarium" in Nov. 1992. Just after this in July 1994 another German magazine "Die Aquarien und Terrarienzeitschrift” (DATZ) gave it the L number of L169. Its editor Rainer Stawikowski started this method of cataloging in 1988 by giving out the L-number codes which is the most prevalent today.



Panaqolus sp. (L169)

 

L169 is very similar to L002 but has a broader pattern of lines on the head and is also better coloured. Other similar looking species are L074, L271, L374, and L403.

 

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a V form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus.



 

Brazil: Middle Rio Negro drainage, Rio Demini.


Panaqolus sp. L169 is a regular import and relatively common in the hobby. Breeding reports have been recorded although initially hard to get started, but once this has been done regular spawning's are quite common. This Loricariid would be a good starter if interested in this genera.

 


Characteristics
Dorsal fin with 7 soft rays. Oval shaped mouth. The jaws have a small number of spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a V form

Colour
Broad black stripe pattern on a brown to orange background on head and body. This colour is intensified in the fins.

Aquarium Care

Peaceful in the aquarium but not suitable for heavily planted tanks as they are plant eaters.

 

Compatibility
Will do okay in a community tank as long as soft wood is supplied and caves provided. Not very territorial but males may scrap in certain situations.

Breeding
Cave spawner. The male will guard the eggs which can range from 20 to 30. The fry can be fed on soft wood and pieces of potato.

Sexual differences
Males posses a broad head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females.

Diet
All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets.

Glossary of Terms

Dorsal fin: The primary rayed fin(s) on top of the body

Spatulate teeth: Having an end that is broad and flattened, like a spatula.

Odontodes: Hair - like structures on the body

Pectoral: The paired fins just behind the head.

Etymology
Panaqolus: The name "olus" meaning small, as in small Panaque.

References

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
L-Welse.com: http://www.l-welse.com/reviewpost/showproduct.php/product/183/cat/29
Catfish Scandanavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Panaqolus_sp_L169.html

Photo Credits

Ole Paulsen

Factsheet 228

Synonyms:
None
Common Name:
L169, LDA001, Gold Stripe Panaque
Family:
Loricariidae
Subfamily:
Ancistrinae
Distribution:
Brazil: Middle Rio Negro drainage, Rio Demini. (see map)
Size: 
10cm. (4ins) S.L.
Temp:
25-29°c (77-85°f.)  
pH.:
6.0 -7.2.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 


Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

























                                                                                                                                        Factsheet no 228 = updated May 28, 2015 , © ScotCat 1997-2015 Go to Top