www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



  Sturisoma barbatum  (Kner,1854)


his Sturisoma species is called the Long-Nosed Whiptail as you can see in the accompanying photograph, it is in fact reminiscent of a Farlowella species being long and slender. Sturisoma barbatum can be seen often during the daylight hours as this is not quite so much a nocturnal species compared to others in this genus.

Sturisoma barbatum

Good water conditions are a priority, with a careful watch on Nitrates which in my experience Loracariids do not do well in if they get too high, so regular water changes are a must or they will succumb pretty quickly.

A good water current is called for giving a high oxygen content in a tank that is at least 3' 0" long as this species can get quite large and needs plenty of room in an under stocked tank. Due to the southern catchment area they would need to be kept at not too high a temperature.

 


Sturisoma barbatum  = showing nose

 

 Sturisoma barbatum - showing nose

                                                                           

 


Characteristics
Breadth of body at at level of last anal fin ray about 4 times in the distance from the latter to the caudal fin (Regan, 1904). Pectoral fin spine extending to middle of ventral fin. Abdomen with 3 series of plates between lateral series; an anal plate bordered anteriorly by 3. Caudal fin emarginate. On adult males the sides of the head are armed with bristles.

Colour
Ground colour of head and body brownish, ventral region paler. Fins with dark spots or bars confined to the rays.

Compatibility
In common with the Sturisoma genus it is very peaceful so you should not mix it with any fin nipping species as the long filaments to the caudal fin can be a magnet for this behavior. Provide large flat stones or roots for this species as it likes to "sprawl" out full length so needs this priority to fulfill this entitlement.

Breeding
Not yet known but is sure to be similar to Sturisoma aureum where eggs are usually placed on the glass sides of the tank where the male guards the eggs and cleans them for up to 8 days, and when released from their egg cases will be ignored by the parents. A good first food is greens and brine shrimp.

Sexual Differences

Males can be differentiated from the females as having cheek and head bristles, with the females being that bit heavier looking.

 

Feeding
Algae and green foods are a must for the parents as well as the fry featuring lettuce, peas, cucumber and courgette (zucchini). They will also eat on occasion good quality flake food and frozen bloodworm.

Etymology
Sturisoma: With a body like a sturgeon.
barbatum: Bearded, alluding to the bristles on the cheeks of adult males.


References
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Catfish Association of Great Britain Volume 1


Photo Credits
 ©   Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library
Factsheet 023

Synonyms:
Loricaria barbata, Oxyloricaria barbata.
Common Name:
Long-Nosed Whiptail 
Family:
Loricariidae
Subfamily:
Loricariinae
Distribution:
Brazil Brazil
Paraguay Paraguay: Paraguay River basin, Rio Cajuba.
Size: 
 25cm. (10¼ins)
Temp:
 22-24°c (71-75°f.)
pH.:
6.5-7.2.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






















                                                                                                                                          Factsheet 23= updated April 28, 2004 © ScotCat 1997-2016 Go to Top