www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Sturisomatichthys aureus (Steindachner, 1900)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Martin Danielse (1) Melaine Riddell (1) Steven Pritchard (2) Allan James (2) Mark Sabaj Perez (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species and Sturisomatichthys festivus are very much alike and the care is the same for both species. The work carried out by Covain et.al. 2015 confines the Sturisoma genera to east of the Andes (cis-Andean), and the Sturisomatichthys genera restricted to the west of the Andes (trans-Andean). Aquarium Care: Happier in a aquarium with a high oxygen content. Large planted aquarium with non aggressive tank mates. Regular water changes must be adhered to, to keep this animal in good health. Sexual Differences : Mature males will grow odontodes along the sides of the head and rostrum (snout). Diet: Mostly vegetarian with cucumber, spinach, and algae wafers. Meaty foods such as frozen blood worms and live foods such as white worms and brine shrimp can be fed sporadically. Breeding: As per this genus, will lay eggs usually on the tank walls and the male will guard and fan the eggs.

Common Name:

Giant Whiptail

Synonyms:

Loricaria aurea, Sturisoma aureum, Sturisomatichthys aureum

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Magdalena, San Jorge and Cesar River basins.. Type locality: Bodega central, Rio Magdalena, Colombia.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Covain, R., S. Fisch-Muller, C. Oliveira, J.H. Mol, J.I. Montoya-Burgos and S. Dray, 2015. Molecular phylogeny of the highly diversified catfish subfamily Loricariinae (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) reveals incongruences with morphological classification. Mol. Phylogenet. Evol. 94:492-517.
Grant, S. Whiptail Catfish on the Move. Practical Fishkeeping (UK) May 2016.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2017 )
http://loricariinae.com

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = January 3, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2017