www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Sturisomatichthys festivus (Myers, 1942)

Image contributors to this species:

Tobias Koch (7) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

This species and Sturisomatichthys aureus are very much alike and the care is the same for both species. The work carried out by Covain et.al. 2015 confines the Sturisoma genera to east of the Andes (cis-Andean), and the Sturisomatichthys genera restricted to the west of the Andes (trans-Andean). Aquarium Care: Large planted aquarium with non aggressive tank mates. Regular water changes must be adhered to, to keep this animal in good health. Sexual Differences: Mature males  will grow odontodes along the sides of the head and rostrum (snout). Diet: Mostly vegetarian with cucumber, spinach, and algae wafers. Meaty foods such as frozen blood worms and live foods such as white worms and brine shrimp can be fed  sporadically. Breeding: As per this genus will lay eggs usually on the tank walls and the male will guard and fan the eggs. The eggs will hatch between 7 to 9 days and the youngsters will eat Artemia, minced lettuce and mashed peas. The males tend to have longer extensions to the fins.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Sturisoma festivum

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Lake Maracaibo basin. Type locality: Río Monay, 35 km north of Trujillo, Motatan system, Maracaibo basin, Venezuela.

Size:

18cm.SL (7ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Covain, R., S. Fisch-Muller, C. Oliveira, J.H. Mol, J.I. Montoya-Burgos and S. Dray, 2015. Molecular phylogeny of the highly diversified catfish subfamily Loricariinae (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) reveals incongruences with morphological classification. Mol. Phylogenet. Evol. 94:492-517.
Grant, S. Whiptail Catfish on the Move. Practical Fishkeeping (UK) May 2016.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2017 )
http://loricariinae.com

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = November 19, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018