www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish



Synodontis ocellifer  Boulenger, 1900



his Synodontis along with S. eupterus, S. angelicus and S. decorus are probably, from the hobbyists point of view, the best known for identification
with the yellow-brown caste or grey body and the large black spots and large adipose fin.

Synodontis ocellifer

 

As mentioned it is recognised by its large adipose fin, large spots on the body and its feathered mandibular barbels. As they grow into adulthood they will become deeper bodied and the spots will take on a ring pattern as shown in the image below.

 

 

Synodontis ocellifer - close up of ring pattern spots

 

Close up of ring pattern spots in adults

 


This is one of the Synodontis that is farmed in the breeding establishments on the fish farms in the far east but wild imports are sometimes available from West Africa. This makes this species relatively inexpensive to the aquarist and along with its moderate temperament makes it a great start for venturing into the world of Mochokidae cats.

 

 

Synodontis ocellifer  - juvenile

 

Juvenile specimen



 

Characteristics
Deep body with high long based adipose fin. Large eyes. Feathered mandibular barbels

Colour

Base colour can vary from a yellow/brown caste to a light grey. Belly is lighter.


Compatibility
Quite an easy species to keep in a larger aquarium. Non aggressive.

Breeding
Not reported.

Sexual differences

It is likely that the sexes can be externally differentiated by females having a proportionately wider and deeper body than the males. There may also be differences in the vent area.

 

Diet

Will eat most prepared aquarium foods including vegetables such as cucumber.


Etymology

Synodontis: Ancient name for an undetermined fish from the Nile (Cuvier 1816).
ocellifers: Bearing eye-like spots.


References

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Sands, David. Catfishes of the World, Vol 2 Mochokidae. Dunure Publications 1983


Glossary of Terms

Adipose fin: Fleshy finlike projection without rays, behind the rayed dorsal fin.
Mandibular barbels
: Pertaining to the lower jaw. (mandibular barbels)


Photo Credits

1st and 2nd images: © Danny Blundell @ The Danny Blundell Photo Gallery

Bottom image: © Julian Dignall @ Planet Catfish

Factsheet 197

Synonyms:
None
Common Name:
Eye-spot Synodontis
Family:
Mochokidae
Subfamily:
 
Distribution:
Africa: various river basins from Senegal to Chad (Senegal, Gambia, Volta, Chad, Niger  basins); including the Bénoué. Type locality: Kunchow Creek, River Gambia.
Size: 
18cm. (7ins)
Temp:
23-27°C (73-81°F)
pH.:
6.5 - 7.2.
Donation:
If you found this page helpful you can help keep ScotCat running by making a small donation, Thanks. 
 

Donate towards my web hosting bill!

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























                                                                                                                                                           Factsheet 197 = © ScotCat 1997-2015  Go to Top