www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Cetopsorhamdia molinae Miles, 1943

Image contributors to this species:

Graham Carr (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There are currently nine species in this genus which are poorly known and documented. Type species is Cetopsorhamdia nasus Eigenmann & Fisher, 1916. The genus Cetopsorhamdia is documented as having the frontal fontanel small and far removed from the long parietal fontanal. The first dorsal and pectoral rays are not spinous. Bottom lobe of the caudal fin is longer and the adipose fin is three times as long as high, and its base is longer than that of the anal fin. Small to midsized genus (3-12cm). The larger species are most likely predatory of smaller fish in the aquarium as per their close relatives of the Pimelodidae family but this is a small species of only 3.5cm. SL.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cetopsorhamdia shermani

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Magdalena, Orinoco and Tocantins River basins: Colombia, Venezuela and northern Brazil.

Size:

3.5cm (1¼ins)

Temp:

24-28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Bockmann, F.A. and G.M. Guazzelli 2003 Heptapteridae (Heptapterids). p. 406-431. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (02/2016).

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                      updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017