www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Goeldiella eques  (Müller & Troschel, 1849)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Enrico Richter (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This species is the only member of the Goeldiella genus. Described as the body being not as wide as deep at the level of the pectoral fins and is compressed towards the caudal. Large eyes, being contained only about 5 times in the head length. There is a deep groove from the maxillary barbel to below the eye; the maxillary barbels are long, extending to beyond the tip of the caudal fin. The adipose fin is long, about 3 to 3½ times in the length. Remarks: Distinguished from the close family of Pimelodidae by the flattened head, the shape of the occipital crest and the narrowly rounded anal. The obliquely rounded caudal and long adipose fin, together with distinctive lateral band which forks a t-shape from the base of the dorsal.

Common Name:

Fox Face Pimelodella

Synonyms:

Pimelodus eques 

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal Rivers of the Guianas and Amazon River basin. Type locality: in allen Flüssen Guiana’s.

Size:

25cm. (9¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (72-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Sands, David; Catfishes of the World, Volume 3 Auchenipteridae & Pimelodidae. Dunure Publications 1984.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 














 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = July 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017