www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Imparfinis pijpersi (Hoedeman, 1961)

Image contributors to this species:

Karsten Schönherr (4) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The thumbnail species listed were captured in the northwestern part of Suriname in the Nickerie River. Aquarium care: An aquarium with hiding places such as bogwood, rockwork, plants and a sand substrate. A good water flow is recommended with good aeration and filtration. Diet: Small live, frozen and flake foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cetopsorhamdia pijpersi

Family:

Heptapteridae lycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Corantijn River basin, Suriname. Type locality: Surinam: Sipaliwini river, sta. 43, 20 km from frontier with Brazil..

Size:

9.5cm. (3¾ins)

Temp:

24-28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Bockmann, F.A. and G.M. Guazzelli, 2003. Heptapteridae (Heptapterids). p. 406-431. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 18, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017