www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pachypterus acutirostris (Day, 1870)

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (1)

 ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Pachypterus (Neotropius) acutirostris was described from specimens collected throughout Myanmar (Day 1870). There is some evidence that more than one species of Pachypterus (Neotropius) is present in the Irrawaddy River drainage, since there appears to be two forms - one with a distinctly overhanging snout and one without (D. Neely, pers. comm. to H.H. Ng). This awaits further investigation (IUCN 2010). This species inhabits larger rivers. Colour: Silvery, a black spot on the occiput and a black blotch at base of dorsal fin. Remarks: Listed in Fishbase as still in the Schilbeidae family but in the Catalog of Fishes the current status is the family Horabagride.

Common Name:

Myanmar Neotropius

Synonyms:

Pseudeutropius acutirostris, Neotropius acutirostris

Family:

Horabagridae

Distribution:

Asia: Irrawaddy, Sittang, and Bago Rivers, Myanmar. Type Locality: Throughout Burma.

Size:

8.0cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

18-28°C (63-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 05/2019 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Kottelat, M., 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of Southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibliography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 2013 (Suppl. 27):1-663.
Ng, H.H. 2010. Neotropius acutirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168569A6516800. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T168569A6516800.en.
Jayaram, KC. 2006. Catfishes of India. Narendra Publishing House, Delhi.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = June 6, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019