www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pachypterus khavalchor (Kulkarni, 1952)

Image contributors to this species:

Pradeep Kumkar (1)

 ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Pachypterus (Neotropius) khavalchor was described by Kulkarni (1952) from Krishna River, near Islampur, Satara District and Panchaganga River, near Kolhapur, Maharashtra India. There is no information about the population status of Pachypterus khavalchor, however, the species is very rare (Jayaram 1995, Menon 1999, 2004, Jadhav et al. 2011). The area where Pachypterus khavalchor is found is affected by several threats including urbanization, industrial developments, mining activities and introduced species. Menon (1999) has suggested that as any small change in the quality of water in the upper reaches of the Krishna river system would have adverse effects on the quality of the water downstream which may result in the loss of N. khavalchor IUCN 2011). It is found in slow moving turbid streams (Menon 1999, 2004). It is a lepidophagous (scale eating) species (Kulkarni 1952) and it attains a total length of 15 cm (Menon 1999). Colour: Silvery grey above, pale below. A dark blotch on the occiput and caudal base may be present. Remarks: Listed in Fishbase as still in the Schilbeidae family but in the Catalog of Fishes the current status is the family Horabagride.

Common Name:

Khavalchor catfish

Synonyms:

Neotropius khavalchor

Family:

Horabagridae

Distribution:

Asia: Krishna river system in Maharashtra and middle Pennar River in Andhra Pradesh, India.Type Locality: Panchaganga River, near Kolhapur, Bombay State, India.

Size:

15.0cm. T.L. (6ins)

Temp:

18-28°C (63-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 05/2019 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Jayaram, KC. 2006. Catfishes of India. Narendra Publishing House, Delhi.
Dahanukar, N. 2011. Neotropius khavalchor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172310A6864780. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T172310A6864780.en.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = June 6, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019