www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Noturus gladiator Thomas & Burr, 2004

Image contributors to this species:

Matt Wagner (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6-7; Anal soft rays: 12 - 15; Vertebrae: 33 - 34. A member of Noturus furiosus species group and formerly part of the N. stigmosus complex. Distinguished from all other members by its exceptionally bold pigment pattern, with particular reference to the following markings: dark brown to black dorsal saddles highly contrasted with pale yellow to tan areas on body; posterior dark saddle passing through adipose fin extends to middle of anal fin base, posterior to terminus of caudal peduncle, forming a well-defined broad lateral band of dense pigment; dorsal fin with dark, broad submarginal and basal bands connected anteriorly via first 2-3 rays; anal fin with dark central blotch extending onto base and often connected to intense dark pigment on sides of caudal peduncle; dark, crescent-shaped midcaudal band, thickest in center where broadly joined to dark pigment on caudal peduncle. Differs also by the following combination of characters: pectoral spine with strongly developed anterior dentations, some often bifurcate; pectoral spine, its posterior serrae, and the posterior process of cleithrum very large; pectoral fin long, sickle-shaped, and when depressed, reach beyond pelvic fin origin, except in very large specimens. Aquarium Care: The Madtoms are well suited to aquarium life. Provide river gravel and smooth rounded stones for hiding places during the day. A power filter at one end of the tank will provide the conditions of a flowing stream for these catfish. Can be housed with other North American fishes such as minnows, darters and shiners. Diet:They like most meaty food, such as cut-up earth worms, frozen blood worm and prawns. They will also take tablet and pellet foods. A varied diet will keep them in optimum health. Inhabits mainstream rivers of small to medium size and the lower reaches of their major tributaries. Most commonly associated with moderate velocities, moderate depth (about 60 cm), clean sand or clay substrata and cover in the form of leaf packs, brush and log jams. Remarks: Previously known under the name Noturus stigmosus or N. sp. cf. stigmosus. Further reading: Thomas, M.R. and B.M. Burr, 2004.

Common Name:

Piebald madtom

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Ictaluridaelycipitidae

Distribution:

North America: coastal plain streams of Tennessee and Mississippi, USA. Type locality: Tennessee: Hardeman County: Mississippi River basin, Pleasant Run (Hatchie River) at Summerville-Bolivar Rd., just upstream of Potters Creek, ca. 2.5 km W of Bolivar; 35º15'14"N, 089º02'05"W.

Size:

10.5cm. (4¼ins)

Temp:

16 -23°C (59-73°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Thomas, M.R. and B.M. Burr, 2004. Noturus gladiator, a new species of madtom (Siluriformes: Ictaluridae) from Coastal Plain streams of Tennessee and Mississippi. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 15(4):351-368.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2016 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017