www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Noturus nocturnus Jordan & Gilbert, 1886   

Image contributors to this species:

Garold W. Sneegas (1) Larry M. Page (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits sand-gravel riffles and runs near debris and among tree roots along undercut banks in creeks to large rivers. Feeds on aquatic insect immatures dominated by mayflies, caddisflies, midges, and blackflies. This species is moderately robust. Body has a uniform colour of a brown back with the sides lighter with dark freckles. The belly is yellowish. The base of the median fins are dusky and lighter towards the edges, margins are clear. The head is depressed, rounded above with the upper jaw overhanging the lower. 4 pairs barbels. Pectoral fin spine with anterior edge smooth, posterior edge roughened or with 3-5 serrations, poison gland at base. As with most of this genera, handle with care. Anal fin is short, 15-20 rays. Aquarium Care: The Madtoms are well suited to aquarium life. Provide river gravel and smooth rounded stones for hiding places during the day. A power filter at one end of the tank will provide the conditions of a flowing stream for these catfish. Can be housed with other North American fishes such as minnows, darters and shiners. Diet:They like most meaty food, such as cut-up earth worms, frozen blood worm and prawns. They will also take tablet and pellet foods. A varied diet will keep them in optimum health.

Common Name:

Freckled madtom

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Ictaluridaelycipitidae

Distribution:

North America: Mississippi River basin from northern Illinois to Louisiana, and from eastern Kentucky tocentral Kansas and Oklahoma in the USA; Gulf Slope drainages from Mobile Bay in Alabama to Guadalupe River in Texas, USA.

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

16 -23°C (59-73°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (05/2012).
The Audubon Society
Field guide to North American Fishes, Whales & Dolphins. Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 848 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                      updated = September 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017