www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistomus sp. (L163)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Allan James (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Elke Kinlechner (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

 Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: No problem to keep and seem to be non-aggressive in a group of individuals. Should be kept in warm and soft to medium hard waters. Sexual differences: Males have bristles behind the gill covers, on the pectoral fin spines and on the posterior part of the body. They also posses bristles on the upper caudal fin rays and also posses a broader head. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablets, pellets and flake food. Soft wood should be included in aquarium. Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. Remarks: This species along with Peckoltia sp. L012 and L013 have been described in a new paper by Renildo R. de Oliveira et al. (2012). The latter two are described as Peckoltia feldbergae and L163 may also be similar to this species.

Common Name:

Big Spot Peckoltia, L163

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, tributaries of the Rio do Pará (Portel)

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Renildo R. de Oliveira, Lucia Rapp Py-Daniel, Jansen Zuanon, and Marcelo S. Rocha (2012) A New Species of the Ornamental Catfish Genus Peckoltia (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from Rio Xingu Basin, Brazilian Amazon. Copeia: September 2012, Vol. 2012, No. 3, pp. 547-553.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                              updated = January 14, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016