www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001

Image contributors to this species:

Elko Kinlechner (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 4; Vertebrae: 28. A small species with very depressed, wide body; short dorsal fin (3.6-4.1 times in SL); wide mouth; a small area of supraoccipital plate often depressed, slightly granular or without odontodes; exposed part of nuchal plate minute or totally covered by skin; dorsal and fins brownish with numerous small whitish spots, lips and belly yellowish, totally or mostly unpigmented. Dermal plates along dorsal-fin base 6-7. Short interdorsal distance, 5.1-5.5 times in SL. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank. Remarks: Sometimes exported alongside Ancistrus minutes from the Rio Tocantins.

Common Name:

L032

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Tocantins River basin, Brazil. Type locality: Brazil: Goiás: Minaçú: córrego Água Boa: small tributary of rio Bonito, a left bank tributary of the upper rio Tocantins, 10 km from Minaçú on road Minaçú-Campinaçu (13º35'S 48º14'W).

Size:

6.5cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

22-27°c (71-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Fisch-Muller, S., R. Mazzoni and C. Weber, 2001. Genetic and morphological evidences for two new sibling species of Ancistrus (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) in upper rio Tocantins drainage, Brazil. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 12(4):289-304.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (03/2016)

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                        updated = March 28, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016